This will be our first fully online conference and we welcome delegate participation, therefore questions for presenters can be placed in the Q & A area of the webinar platform, rather than the chat box so that they can be easily addressed and can be answered after the session is finished if time is limited.
The conference will be streamed live through Zoom, you can access the online conference via the zoom link you have recieved when you registered.
Please remember to sign in to the conference Zoom platform with your full name.
See the programme below, our Conference Proceedings is available to download .
Conference Programme
Tuesday 15th September 2020
Session 1 - Tracking, Detection and Localisation - Chair Mike Davies, University of Edinburgh
9:30 Introduction and Welcome to day 1 – Mike Davies
9:40 – 10:10 Invited Speaker: Soup in the Souk: A 'Bazaar' Approach to Defence Signal Processing, Paul Thomas, Dstl
10:10 – 10:35 Subspace Perturbation Bounds with an Application to Angle of Arrival Estimation using the MUSIC Algorithm, Connor Delaosa1, Jennifer Pestana1, Stephan Weiss1, Ian K. Proudler1,1University of Strathclyde
10:35 – 11:00 A Gaussian Process based Method for Multiple Model Tracking, Mengwei Sun1, Mike E. Davies1, Ian Proudler2, James R. Hopgood1, 1University of Edinburgh, 2University of Strathclyde
11:00 – 11:25 Narrowband Angle of Arrival Estimation Exploiting Graph Topology and Graph Signals, Ian K. Proudler1, Vladimir Stankovic1, and Stephan Weiss1, 1University of Strathclyde
Close 11:25
Session 2 – Radar and Defence Panel - Chair - Stephen Ablett, Dstl
13:00 Introduction and Welcome to Session 2 – Chair Stephen Ablett
13:00 – 14:00 Defence Panel Discussion: Machine learning methods for defence and security face fundamental challenges which will inhibit their uptake, Chair Jordi Barr, Dstl
14:00 – 14:30 Invited Speaker, Dual Function Radar-Communication Systems, Athina Petropulu, Rutgers University
14:30 – 14:55 Information-Theoretic Compressive Measurement Design for Micro-Doppler Signatures, Fraser K. Coutts1, John Thompson1, Bernard Mulgrew1, 1University of Edinburgh
14:55 – 15:20 Identification of Radar Emitter Type with Recurrent Neural Networks, Sabine Apfeld1, Alexander Charlish1, Gerd Ascheid2, 1Fraunhofer FKIE, 2RWTH Aachen University
15:20 Close
Session 3 Imaging - Chair - Stephen McLaughlin, Heriot-Watt University
16:00 Introduction and Welcome to Session 3 – Stephen McLaughlin
16:00 – 17:00 Academic Keynote Speaker, One Click At A Time: Photon- And Electron-Level Modeling For Improved Imaging, Vivek Goyal, University of Boston
17:00 – 17:25 Fast Surface Detection Using Single-Photon Detection Events, Abderrahim Halimi1, Andrew Wallace1, Gerald S. Buller1, Stephen McLaughlin1, 1Heriot-Watt University
17:25 – 17:50 Robust depth imaging in adverse scenarios using single-photon Lidar and beta-divergences, Quentin Legros1, Stephen McLaughlin1, Yoann Altmann1, Sylvain Meignen2, Mike E. Davies3, 1Heriot-Watt University, 2University Grenoble Alpes, 3University of Edinburgh
17:50 Close
Wednesday 16th September 2020
Session 4 Machine Learning - Chair - Neil Robertson, Queen's University Belfast
9:30 Introduction and Welcome to day 2 - Neil Robertson
9:40 – 10:0 Invited Speaker: Search and Learn: From User Guided Search to Federated Zero-Shot Learning, Sean Gong, Queen Mary University of London
10:10 – 10:35 Optimising Network Architectures for Provable Adversarial Robustness, Henry Gouk1, Timothy M. Hospedales1, 1University of Edinburgh
10:35 – 11:00 Tail of Distribution GAN (TailGAN): Generative-Adversarial-Network-Based Boundary Formation, Nikolaos Dionelis1, Mehrdad Yaghoobi1, Sotirios A. Tsaftaris1, 1University of Edinburgh
11:00 -11:25 Electrical device classification using deep learning, Richard O Lane1, Steven P Lindsay1, 1QinetiQ
Close 11:25
Session 5 – Mix of Signal Processing - Chair - James Hopgood, University of Edinburgh
View Spotlight Presentations
13:00 – 14:00 Spotlight presentations
14:00 – 14:30 Spotlight Questions and Answers.
· Multimodal Learning for Early Detection of Explosive Sounds using Relative Spectral Distribution, Vishwajeet Shukla1, Mayank Singour1, 1Samsung Research Institute
· Detection and Identification of Radar Waveforms in Electronic Warfare context, Antoine Foucault1, Cedric Cornu1, Ali Khenchaf2, Fabrice Comblet2, 1Thales Defense Mission Systems, 2Lab STICC, ENSTA Bretagne, CNRS.
· Robust Source Number Estimation Based on Denoising Preprocessing, Koichi Ichige1, Shohei Hamada1, 1Yokohama National University, Katsuhisa Kashiwagi2, Nobuya Arakawa2, Ryo Saito2,2Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
· Learning Entropy of Adaptive Filters via Clustering Techniques, Ivo Bukovsky1, Gejza Dohnal1, Pavel Steinbauer1, Ondrej Budik1, Kei Ichiji2, Homma Noriyasu2,1Czech Technical University in Prague, 2Tohoku University.
· Classifying LPI signals with transfer learning on CNN architectures, Bunlong Lay1, Alexander Charlish1, 1Fraunhofer FKIE.
14:30 – 14:55 Approximate LASSO Model Predictive Control for Resource Constrained Systems, Yun Wu1, Joao F. C. Mota1, Andrew M. Wallace1, 1Heriot-Watt University
14:55 – 15:20 Extraction of Analytic Eigenvectors From a Parahermitian Matrix, Stephan Weiss1, Ian K. Proudler1, Fraser K. Coutts2, and Julian Deeks3, 1University of Strathclyde, 2University of Edinburgh, 3Dstl
15:20 Close
Session 6 Underwater Signal Processing - Chair Gary Heald, Dstl
16:00 Introduction and Welcome to Session 6 – Gary Heald
16:00 – 17:00 Defence Keynote Speaker, Sensing and Automation in the Future Maritime Environment, Daniel D. Sternlicht, U.S. Naval Surface Warfare Center, Panama City Division
17:00 – 17:30 Invited Speaker, A Whistle Stop Tour of Processing for Delphinid Vocalisations, Paul White, University of Southampton
17:30 – 17:40 Closing remarks