SSPD 2020 Conference Programme

The Programme can be viewed below

Tuesday 15th September 2020

Session 1 - Tracking, Detection and Localisation - Chair Mike Davies, University of Edinburgh

9:30 Introduction and Welcome to day 1 – Mike Davies

9:40 – 10:10 Invited Speaker: Soup in the Souk: A 'Bazaar' Approach to Defence Signal Processing, Paul Thomas, Dstl

10:10 – 10:35 Subspace Perturbation Bounds with an Application to Angle of Arrival Estimation using the MUSIC Algorithm, Connor Delaosa1, Jennifer Pestana1, Stephan Weiss1, Ian K. Proudler1,1University of Strathclyde

10:35 – 11:00 A Gaussian Process based Method for Multiple Model Tracking, Mengwei Sun1, Mike E. Davies1, Ian Proudler2, James R. Hopgood1, 1University of Edinburgh, 2University of Strathclyde

11:00 – 11:25 Narrowband Angle of Arrival Estimation Exploiting Graph Topology and Graph Signals, Ian K. Proudler1, Vladimir Stankovic1, and Stephan Weiss1, 1University of Strathclyde

Close 11:25

Session 2 – Radar and Defence Panel - Chair - Jordi Barr, Dstl

13:00 Introduction and Welcome to Session 2 – Chair Jordi Barr

13:00 – 14:00 Defence Panel Discussion: Machine learning methods for defence and security face fundamental challenges which will inhibit their uptake

14:00 – 14:30 Invited Speaker, A Sparse Linear Array MIMO Radar Approach Using Matrix Completion, Athina Petropulu, Rutgers University

14:30 – 14:55 Information-Theoretic Compressive Measurement Design for Micro-Doppler Signatures, Fraser K. Coutts1, John Thompson1, Bernard Mulgrew1, 1University of Edinburgh

14:55 – 15:20 Identification of Radar Emitter Type with Recurrent Neural Networks, Sabine Apfeld1, Alexander Charlish1, Gerd Ascheidy1, 1Fraunhofer FKIE

15:20 Close

Session 3 Imaging - Chair - Stephen McLaughlin, Heriot-Watt University

16:00 Introduction and Welcome to Session 3 – Stephen McLaughlin

16:00 – 17:00 Academic Keynote Speaker, One Click At A Time: Photon- And Electron-Level Modeling For Improved Imaging, Vivek Goyal, University of Boston

17:00 – 17:25 Fast Surface Detection Using Single-Photon Detection Events, Abderrahim Halimi1, Andrew Wallace1, Gerald S. Buller1, Stephen McLaughlin1, 1Heriot-Watt University

17:25 – 17:50 Robust depth imaging in adverse scenarios using single-photon Lidar and beta-divergences, Quentin Legros1, Stephen McLaughlin1, Yoann Altmann1, Sylvain Meignen2, Mike E. Davies3, 1Heriot-Watt University, 2University Grenoble Alpes, 3University of Edinburgh

17:50 Close

Wednesday 16th September 2020

Session 4 Machine Learning - Chair - Neil Robertson, Queen's University Belfast

9:30 Introduction and Welcome to day 2 - Neil Robertson

9:40 – 10:0 Invited Speaker: Federated Zero-shot Learning: From Privacy Preserving to Text Guided Search, Sean Gong, Queen Mary University of London

10:10 – 10:35 Optimising Network Architectures for Provable Adversarial Robustness, Henry Gouk1, Timothy M. Hospedales1, 1University of Edinburgh

10:35 – 11:00 Tail of Distribution GAN (TailGAN): Generative-Adversarial-Network-Based Boundary Formation, Nikolaos Dionelis1, Mehrdad Yaghoobi1, Sotirios A. Tsaftaris1, 1University of Edinburgh

11:00 -11:25 Electrical device classification using deep learning, Richard O Lane1, Steven P Lindsay1, 1QinetiQ

Close 11:25

Session 5 – Mix of Signal Processing - Chair - James Hopgood, University of Edinburgh

13:00 Introduction and Welcome to Session 5 - James Hopgood

13:00 – 14:00 Spotlight presentations

14:00 – 14:30 Spotlight Questions and Answers.

· Multimodal Learning for Early Detection of Explosive Sounds using Relative Spectral Distribution, Vishwajeet Shukla1, Mayank Singour1, 1Samsung Research Institute

· Detection and Identification of Radar Waveforms in Electronic Warfare context, Antoine Foucault1, Cedric Cornu1, Ali Khenchaf2, Fabrice Comblet2, 1Thales Defense Mission Systems, 2Lab STICC, ENSTA Bretagne, CNRS.

· Robust Source Number Estimation Based on Denoising Preprocessing, Koichi Ichige1, Shohei Hamada1, 1Yokohama National University, Katsuhisa Kashiwagi2, Nobuya Arakawa2, Ryo Saito2,2Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd.

· Learning Entropy of Adaptive Filters via Clustering Techniques, Ivo Bukovsky1, Gejza Dohnal1, Pavel Steinbauer1, Ondrej Budik1, Kei Ichiji2, Homma Noriyasu2,1Czech Technical University in Prague, 2Tohoku University.

· Classifying LPI signals with transfer learning on CNN architectures, Bunlong Lay1, Alexander Charlish1, 1Fraunhofer FKIE.

14:30 – 14:55 Approximate LASSO Model Predictive Control for Resource Constrained Systems, Yun Wu1, Joao F. C. Mota1, Andrew M. Wallace1, 1Heriot-Watt University

14:55 – 15:20 Extraction of Analytic Eigenvectors From a Parahermitian Matrix, Stephan Weiss1, Ian K. Proudler1, Fraser K. Coutts2, and Julian Deeks3, 1University of Strathclyde, 2University of Edinburgh, 3Dstl

15:20 Close

Session 6 Underwater Signal Processing - Chair Gary Heald, Dstl

16:00 Introduction and Welcome to Session 6 – Gary Heald

16:00 – 17:00 Defence Keynote Speaker, Sensing and Automation in the Future Maritime Environment, Daniel D. Sternlicht, U.S. Naval Surface Warfare Center, Panama City Division

17:00 – 17:30 Invited Speaker, A Whistle Stop Tour of Processing for Delphinid Vocalisations, Paul White, University of Southampton

17:30 – 17:40 Closing remarks